Managing Your Mediation Costs – Time and Money
[…] Worst of all, it may be that the party felt compelled by his attorney to agree to a settlement. Whatever the cause, it is worth revisiting the idea of signing a memorandum at the conclusion of mediation and what needs to be in that writing.

CR 2A states, “No agreement or consent between parties or attorneys in respect to the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is disputed, will be regarded by the court…unless the evidence thereof shall be in writing and subscribed by the attorneys denying the same.” In similar fashion, RCW 2.44.010 (1) states that an attorney has the authority to bind his client, but that the court shall disregard all agreements “unless such agreement … [is] signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney.”

Washington law has been clear since the early 1980’s that standard contract law governs whether the parties have reached a settlement. Stottlemyre v. Reed  , 35 Wn.App. 169, 665 P.2d 1383 (1983).